St Margaret’s Ex-Students’ Association (SMESA) is concerned about the privacy and the protection of your personal data. Please read this privacy policy (“the Policy”) carefully to understand the purposes of SMESA collecting and using your personal data.

This Policy applies to information collected on SMESA’s website at www.smesa.org.sg and its sub-domains in respect of :-

(i) visitors to our website at www.smesa.org.sg (“the Site”); and
(ii) people who register their emails with us.

 

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ALL VISITORS TO THE WEBSITE

Your personal data could be obtained by us through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices, for example, the number of times you visit the Site or which pages you go to. The information would be useful to help us build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statisticalised, that is, we will not be able to identity you individually (see “Use of Cookies” below).

 

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS WHO REGISTER THEIR EMAILS WITH US

By registering your emails with us, we may use it for the following purposes:-

  1. to send you our newsletter; and
  2. to publicise our activities and events.

 

3. USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on the Site activity (see www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org on how to remove cookies from your browser or set your browser not to accept cookies). Do note, however, that some site features may not function without cookies.

 

4. PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to maintaining the security of your personal information by putting in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organizational measures.

 

5. ACCCESSING, UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we have in our possession. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email to us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or send a letter to St Margaret’s Ex-Students’ Association, 111, Farrer Road, Singapore 259240. A small administrative charge is payable for this service.

 

6. NON-DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep the information confidential. We may release your information to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, visitor’s information or data which does not lead to the identification of the visitor concerned may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

7. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Site may contain links to other websites. The Policy applies only to SMESA’s website. If you link to other websites, you should read their respective privacy policies.

 

8. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

The Policy is reviewed regularly. Any changes will be posted on this page and notices will be placed on other pages of the Site, so that you are aware of how we collect and use information. The Policy was last updated on August 2016.

 

9. HOW TO CONTACT US

We welcome your views about our Site and privacy policy. Please direct your queries or comments to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or send a letter to St. Margaret’s Ex-Students’ Association, 111 Farrer Road, Singapore 259240.